1800 212 477
Freephone from Ireland
0808 234 1303
Freephone from the UK

How to Apply

News & Events

30 Nov 2017
Parliamentary Questions - 28th November 2017

Below are questions asked in the Oireachtas, relating to Caranua and other areas relevant to survivors

Appointments to State Boards Data

Deputy Mary Lou McDonald asked the Minister for Education and Skills the number of vacancies in each State board under the aegis of his Department, in tabular form.  

Deputy Mary Lou McDonald asked the Minister for Education and Skills the names of persons he has appointed to each State board under the aegis of his Department that have not come from the Public Appointments Service's list of suitable candidates, in tabular form.  

Minister for Education and Skills (Deputy Richard Bruton): I propose to take Questions Nos. 162 and 167 together.

For the Deputy's information details of the State Boards that fall under the remit of my Department, including details of board appointments to the respective State Boards are available on my Department's website at the following link; http://education.ie/en/The-Department/Agencies/.

The Deputy should note that individuals may be nominated for appointment by various organisations arising from the terms in the relevant Statutes of the Body concerned and accordingly board appointments while made by me are not in all cases made at my discretion.

In all cases where I had discretion,  appointments were made from a list of candidates supplied by PASS or, in the case of re-appointments, they were made in line with the Department of Public Expenditure and Reforms November 2014 guidance circular. 

The information requested by the Deputy in regard to the number of vacant positions on bodies  in conjunction with details of board appointments to bodies under the aegis of my Department are provided in the attached two tables.

DES Board Member Vacancies

Body

Name (Identify Chair)

Date Appointment Ceases

Position Type

Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI)

Vacancy

05/11/2017

Ordinary Member

Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI)

Vacancy

05/11/2017

Chairperson

Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI)

Vacancy

05/11/2017

Ordinary Member

Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI)

Vacancy

05/11/2017

Ordinary Member

Residential Institutions Review Committee (RIRC)

Vacancy

Until 30th November 2016 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest

Ordinary Member

The Teaching Council

Vacancy

October 2016

Ordinary Member


DES Board Member Details

Body

Name (Identify Chair)

Date Appointed

Date of Reappointment

Date Appointment Ceases

Position Type

Gender

Basis of appointment (e.g. Pas Process, Ex-Officio, Employee Representative)

An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta agus Gaelscolaíochta (COGG)

Aodh Mac Craith

14/09/2016

 

31/12/2018

Ordinary Member

M

Nominee of Údarás na Gaeltachta

An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta agus Gaelscolaíochta (COGG)

Cathnia Ó Muircheartaigh

25/06/2015

 

31/12/2018

Ordinary Member

M

Nominee of Gaelscoileanna Teoranta

An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta agus Gaelscolaíochta (COGG)

Daríona Nic Con Iomaire

25/06/2015

 

31/12/2018

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of Údarás na Gaeltachta

An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta agus Gaelscolaíochta (COGG)

Deirbhile Nic Craith

25/06/2015

 

31/12/2018

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of Irish National Teachers' Organisation (INTO)

An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta agus Gaelscolaíochta (COGG)

Dónal Ó hAiniféin

25/06/2015

 

31/12/2018

Chairperson

M

PAS Process

An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta agus Gaelscolaíochta (COGG)

Elaine Ní Neachtain

25/06/2015

 

31/12/2018

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA)

An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta agus Gaelscolaíochta (COGG)

Marina Ní Threasaigh

25/06/2015

 

31/12/2018

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of Inspectorate

An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta agus Gaelscolaíochta (COGG)

Robbie Cronin

17/11/2010

25/06/2015

31/12/2018

Ordinary Member

M

Nominee of Association of Secondary Teachers, Ireland (ASTI)

An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta agus Gaelscolaíochta (COGG)

Séamus Ó Fearraigh

25/06/2015

 

31/12/2018

Ordinary Member

M

Nominee of Teachers' Union of Ireland (TUI)

An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta agus Gaelscolaíochta (COGG)

Sean Mac Nia

25/06/2015

 

31/12/2018

Ordinary Member

M

Nominee of The Council for the Curriculum, Examinations and Assessment (CCEA)

An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta agus Gaelscolaíochta (COGG)

Sinéad Nic Giolla Cionnaigh

25/06/2015

 

31/12/2018

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of Foras Na Gaeilge

An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta agus Gaelscolaíochta (COGG)

Yvonne Ní Mhurchú

25/06/2015

 

31/12/2018

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of Gaelscoileanna Teoranta

An tSeirbhís Oideachais Leanúnaigh agus Scileanna (SOLAS)

Bernadette Brady

26/10/2013

 

26/10/2018

Ordinary Member

F

PAS Process

An tSeirbhís Oideachais Leanúnaigh agus Scileanna (SOLAS)

Cathriona Hallahan

26/10/2013

 

25/10/2018

Ordinary Member

F

PAS Process

An tSeirbhís Oideachais Leanúnaigh agus Scileanna (SOLAS)

Cecilia Munro

26/10/2013

27/10/2017

26/10/2022

Ordinary Member

F

PAS Process

An tSeirbhís Oideachais Leanúnaigh agus Scileanna (SOLAS)

Darragh Loftus

27/10/2013

27/10/2016

26/10/2021

Ordinary Member

M

Appointed by Minister - First appointment via the PAS process

An tSeirbhís Oideachais Leanúnaigh agus Scileanna (SOLAS)

Sinead McCluskey

27/10/2017

 

26/10/2022

Ordinary Member

F

Appointed by the Minister - PAS process

An tSeirbhís Oideachais Leanúnaigh agus Scileanna (SOLAS)

Patrick Dwyer

27/10/2017

 

26/10/2022

Ordinary Member

M

Appointed by the Minister - PAS process

An tSeirbhís Oideachais Leanúnaigh agus Scileanna (SOLAS)

Catrina Sheridan

27/10/2017

 

26/10/2022

Ordinary Member

F

Appointed by the Minister - PAS Process

An tSeirbhís Oideachais Leanúnaigh agus Scileanna (SOLAS)

Pat Delaney

26/10/2013

 

26/10/2018

Chairperson

M

Appointed by Minister for Education & Skills following consultation with the Minister for Jobs, Enterprise and Innovation and the Minister for Social Protection

An tSeirbhís Oideachais Leanúnaigh agus Scileanna (SOLAS)

Patricia Carey

26/10/2013

27/10/2017

26/10/2022

Ordinary Member

F

PAS Process

An tSeirbhís Oideachais Leanúnaigh agus Scileanna (SOLAS)

Paul O'Sullivan

26/10/2013

27/10/2017

26/10/2022

Ordinary Member

M

Nominee of the Minister for Social Protection

An tSeirbhís Oideachais Leanúnaigh agus Scileanna (SOLAS)

Paul O'Toole

09/10/2013

 

25/10/2018

Ex-officio, CEO

M

Appointed by Minister for Education & Skills following consultation with the Minister for Jobs, Enterprise and Innovation and the Minister for Social Protection

An tSeirbhís Oideachais Leanúnaigh agus Scileanna (SOLAS)

Seán Burke

26/10/2013

27/10/2017

27/10/2022

Ordinary Member

M

PAS Process

An tSeirbhís Oideachais Leanúnaigh agus Scileanna (SOLAS)

William Egenton

26/10/2013

 

25/10/2018

Ordinary Member

M

Nominee of the Minister for Social Protection

Commission to Inquire into Child Abuse (CICA)

Anne Mc Loughlin

23/01/2002

 

When Commission is dissolved by the Minister

Ordinary member

F

Ministerial Appointment -Appointment renewed pending closure of Commission

Commission to Inquire into Child Abuse (CICA)

Fred Lowe

23/05/2000

 

When Commission is dissolved by the Minister

Ordinary member

M

Ministerial Appointment -Appointment renewed pending closure of Commission

Commission to Inquire into Child Abuse (CICA)

Marion Shanley

21/07/2004

 

When Commission is dissolved by the Minister

Ordinary member

F

Ministerial Appointment -Appointment renewed pending closure of Commission

Commission to Inquire into Child Abuse (CICA)

Mary Fennessy

19/04/2002

 

When Commission is dissolved by the Minister

Ordinary member

F

Ministerial Appointment -Appointment renewed pending closure of Commission

Commission to Inquire into Child Abuse (CICA)

Sean Ryan (Judge)

26/09/2003

 

When Commission is dissolved by the Minister

Ordinary member

M

Ministerial Appointment -Appointment renewed pending closure of Commission

Commission to Inquire into Child Abuse (CICA)

Norah Gibbons

23/05/2000

 

When Commission is dissolved by the Minister

Ordinary Member

F

Ministerial Appointment -Appointment renewed pending closure of Commission

Educational Research Centre (ERC)

Denise Burns, Dr

13/07/2016

 

12/07/2021

Deputy Chair

F

PAS Process

Educational Research Centre (ERC)

Edward Murtagh

13/07/2016

 

12/07/2021

Ordinary Member

M

PAS Process

Educational Research Centre (ERC)

Jude Cosgrove, Dr

13/07/2016

 

12/07/2021

Ordinary Member

F

PAS Process

Educational Research Centre (ERC)

Michael Martin, Professor

13/07/2016

 

12/07/2021

Ordinary Member

M

PAS Process

Educational Research Centre (ERC)

Pauric Travers, Dr

13/07/2016

 

12/07/2021

Chair

M

PAS Process

Grangegorman Development Agency

Berna Grist (Dr.)

11/09/15

 

08/09/2018

Ordinary member

F

PAS Process

Grangegorman Development Agency

Damien Kilgannon

15/01/2013

11/09/15

08/09/2018

Ordinary member

M

PAS Process

Grangegorman Development Agency

Deirdre Prince

15/01/2013

11/09/15

08/09/2018

Ordinary member

F

Appointed by Minister for Education & Skills

Grangegorman Development Agency

Denise Dunphy

11/09/15

 

08/09/2018

Ordinary member

F

Appointed by the Minister for Education and Skills on the Nomination by President, Dublin Institute of Technology

Grangegorman Development Agency

Elva Duffy

15/01/2013

11/09/15

08/09/2018

Ordinary member

F

Appointed by Minister for Education & Skills

Grangegorman Development Agency

Gerry O'Neill

11/09/15

 

08/09/2018

Ordinary member

M

Appointed by the Minister for Education and Skills on the Nomination by Minister for Health

Grangegorman Development Agency

James Owen Lewis (Prof.)

11/09/15

 

08/09/2018

Ordinary member

M

PAS Process

Grangegorman Development Agency

Janice Boylan (Cllr)

16/09/2014

11/09/15

08/09/2018

Ordinary member

F

Appointed by the Minister for Education and Skills on the Nomination by Dublin City Council

Grangegorman Development Agency

Jim Curran

15/01/2013

11/09/15

08/09/2018

Ordinary member

M

Appointed by the Minister for Education and Skills on the Nomination by Minister for Health

Grangegorman Development Agency

John O'Hara

11/09/15

 

08/09/2018

Ordinary member

M

Appointed by the Minister for Education and Skills on the Nomination by Dublin City Council

Grangegorman Development Agency

Ger Casey CEO

13/07/2016

 

08/09/2018

Ordinary member

M

Appointed by the Minister for Education and Skills on the Nomination by Dublin City Council.

Grangegorman Development Agency

Noel O'Connor (Dr)

15/01/2013

11/09/15

08/09/2018

Ordinary member

M

Appointed by the Minister for Education and Skills on the Nomination by President, Dublin Institute of Technology

Grangegorman Development Agency

Oliver Cussen

11/09/15

 

08/09/2018

Chairperson

M

PAS Process

table cont.


Grangegorman Development Agency

Penelope Kenny

11/09/15

 

08/09/2018

Ordinary member

F

PAS Process

Grangegorman Development Agency

Alec Darragh

02/11/15

 

08/09/2018

Ordinary member

M

Resident of Grangegorman Neighbourhood

Higher Education Authority (HEA)

Michael Kerrigan

01/07/2017

 

30/06/2018

Ordinary Member

M

President of USI appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister.

Higher Education Authority (HEA)

Bahram Bekradnia

06/03/2012

20/06/2017

19/06/2022

Ordinary Member

M

Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister

Higher Education Authority (HEA)

Jim Mountjoy (Dr)

06/03/2012

20/06/2017

19/06/2022

Ordinary Member

M

Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister

Higher Education Authority (HEA)

Darina Kneafsey

27/07/2016

 

26/07/2021

Ordinary Member

F

Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister. PAS process.

Higher Education Authority (HEA)

John Wall (Dr)

27/07/2016

 

26/07/2021

Ordinary Member

M

Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister. PAS process.

Higher Education Authority (HEA)

Judith Eaton

27/07/2016

 

26/07/2021

Ordinary Member

F

Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister. PAS process.

Higher Education Authority (HEA)

Lynn Ramsey (Dr)

27/07/2016

 

26/07/2021

Ordinary Member

F

Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister. PAS process.

Higher Education Authority (HEA)

Michael Horgan

27/07/2016

 

26/07/2021

Chairperson

M

Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister. PAS process.

Higher Education Authority (HEA)

Orla Feely (Prof)

27/07/2016

 

26/07/2021

Ordinary Member

F

Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister. PAS process.

Higher Education Authority (HEA)

Pól Ó Móráin

27/07/2016

 

26/07/2021

Ordinary Member

M

Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister. PAS process.

Higher Education Authority (HEA)

Sharon Feeney (Dr)

27/07/2016

 

26/07/2021

Ordinary Member

F

Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister. PAS process.

Higher Education Authority (HEA)

Sinéad O'Flanagan (Dr)

27/07/2016

 

26/07/2021

Ordinary Member

F

Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister. PAS process.

Higher Education Authority (HEA)

Ronan Lyons (Dr)

awaiting confirmation

 

awaiting confirmation

Ordinary Member

M

Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister. PAS process

Higher Education Authority (HEA)

Deirdre Lillis (Dr)

awaiting confirmation

 

awaiting confirmation

Ordinary Member

F

Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister. PAS process

Higher Education Authority (HEA)

Tony Donohoe

27/07/2016

 

26/07/2021

Ordinary Member

M

Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister. PAS process.

Irish Research Council

Alan F. Smeaton (Prof.)

19/03/2012

19/03/2015

18/03/2018

Ordinary Member

M

Ministerial Appointment

Irish Research Council

Debra Laefer (Dr.)

01/09/2016

 

31/08/2019

Ordinary Member

F

PAS Process

Irish Research Council

Ursula Kilkenny (Prof.)

01/09/2016

 

31/08/2019

Ordinary Member

F

PAS Process

Irish Research Council

Peter Brown

n/a

 

n/a

Ex Officio

M

Director of IRC (acting)

Irish Research Council

James Gleeson (Prof.)

26/11/2012

19/03/2015

18/03/2018

Ordinary Member

M

Ministerial Appointment

Irish Research Council

Kiernan Conboy (Dr.)

01/09/2016

 

31/08/2019

Ordinary Member

M

PAS Process

Irish Research Council

Emma Teeling (Assoc. Prof.)

08/09/2015

 

06/09/2018

Ordinary Member

F

PAS Process

Irish Research Council

Eithne McCabe (Prof.)

08/09/2015

 

06/09/2018

Ordinary Member

F

PAS Process

Irish Research Council

Rob Kitchin (Prof.)

08/09/2015

 

06/09/2018

Ordinary Member

M

PAS Process

Irish Research Council

Felicity Kelliher (Dr.)

08/09/2015

 

06/09/2018

Ordinary Member

F

PAS Process

Irish Research Council

Jane Ohlmeyer (Prof.)

08/09/2015

 

06/09/2018

Chairperson

F

PAS Process

Irish Research Council

Daniel Carey(Prof.)

01/09/2016

 

31/08/2019

Ordinary Member

M

PAS process

Léargas

Des O'Loughlin

26/01/2010

21/09/2016; 24/04/2013

20/09/2019

Ordinary Member

M

Ministerial appointment - Ex- Officio

Léargas

Michael McLoughlin

12/06/2012

07/06/2017;24/04/2014

07/06/2020

Chairperson

M

Ministerial appointment

Léargas

Hugh McConville

12/06/2012

29/04/2015

29/04/2018

Ordinary Member

M

Ministerial appointment

Léargas

James Doorley

23/11/2012

29/04/2015

29/04/2018

Ordinary Member

M

Ministerial appointment

Léargas

Jean Marie Cullen

07.06.2017

 

07/06/2020

Ordinary Member

F

Ministerial appointment

Léargas

Fidelma Collins

12/06/2012

07/06/2017;24/03/2014

07/06/2020

Ordinary Member

F

Ministerial appointment

Léargas

Maria Lorigan

24/04/2013

14/04/2015

29/04/2018

Ordinary Member

F

Ministerial appointment

Léargas

Stephen Goulding

12/06/2012

26/04/2016;24/04/2014

26/04//2019

Ordinary Member

M

Ministerial appointment

Léargas

Maire Quinn

23/07/2013

26/04/2016

26/04/2019

Ordinary Member

F

Ministerial appointment

National Centre for Guidance Education (NCGE) Management Committee

Eddie McGrath

20/1/2017

 

31/12/2019

Ordinary Member

M

Nominee of the Institute of Guidance Councillors

National Centre for Guidance Education (NCGE) Management Committee

Jim Mullin

26/07/2013

20/1/2017

31/12/2019

Ordinary Member

M

Nominee of Léargas

National Centre for Guidance Education (NCGE) Management Committee

Joe Cunningham

24/09/2015

20/1/2017

31/12/2019

Ordinary Member

M

Nominee of the Education and Training Boards Ireland

National Centre for Guidance Education (NCGE) Management Committee

Josephine McGread

20/1/2017

 

31/12/2019

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of the Adult Education Guidance Association

National Centre for Guidance Education (NCGE) Management Committee

Karen Murtagh

20/1/2017

 

31/12/2019

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of the Department of Education and Skills (1 admin)

National Centre for Guidance Education (NCGE) Management Committee

Kathy Finnegan

23/04/2015

20/1/2017

31/12/2019

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of the National Association of Principals and Deputy Principals

National Centre for Guidance Education (NCGE) Management Committee

Linda Neary

24/09/2015

20/1/2017

31/12/2019

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of the Department of Education and Skills (1 inspector)

National Centre for Guidance Education (NCGE) Management Committee

Maire Quinn

20/1/2017

 

31/12/2019

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of Léargas

National Centre for Guidance Education (NCGE) Management Committee

Mary B. Ryan, Dr.

20/1/2017

 

31/12/2019

Ordinary Member

F

Nominated by the Minister to represent the Directors of Post-Graduate Guidance Training Courses

National Centre for Guidance Education (NCGE) Management Committee

Orla Christle

24/09/2015

20/1/2017

31/12/2019

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of Higher Education Authority (HEA)

National Centre for Guidance Education (NCGE) Management Committee

Paul King

26/07/2013

20/1/2017

31/12/2019

Chairperson

M

Minister for Education and Skills

National Centre for Guidance Education (NCGE) Management Committee

Roisin Doherty

23/10/2017

 

31/12/2019

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of SOLAS

National Centre for Guidance Education (NCGE) Management Committee

Stephen Fitzgerald, Dr.

24/09/2015

20/1/2017

31/12/2019

Ordinary Member

M

Nominee of the Department of Social Protection

National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA)

Tim Desmond

06/11/2017

 

31/12/2018

Ordinary Member

M

Nominee of the State Examinations Commission

National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA)

Brigid McManus

01/04/2012

25/06/2015

31/12/2018

Chairperson

F

PAS Process

National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA)

Clive Byrne

01/04/2012

25/06/2015

31/12/2018

Ordinary Member

M

PAS Process

National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA)

David Duffy

25/06/2015

 

31/12/2018

Ordinary Member

M

Nominee of the Teachers' Union of Ireland (TUI)

National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA)

David Leahy

25/06/2015

 

31/12/2018

Ordinary Member

M

Nominee of the Education and Training Board Ireland (ETBI)

National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA)

Declan Kelleher

01/04/2012

25/06/2015

31/12/2018

Vice-Chairperson

M

Nominee of the Irish National Teachers' Organisation (INTO)

National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA)

Deirbhile Nic Craith

01/04/2012

25/06/2015

31/12/2018

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of the Irish National Teachers' Organisation (INTO)

National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA)

Don Myers

25/06/2015

 

31/12/2018

Ordinary Member

M

Nominee of the National Parents Council (NPC) (Post Primary)

National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA)

Emma Dineen

25/06/2015

 

31/12/2018

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of the Irish National Teachers' Organisation (INTO)

National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA)

Joanne Irwin

25/06/2015

 

31/12/2018

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of the Teachers' Union of Ireland (TUI)

National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA)

Patricia Harrington

14/09/2016

 

31/12/2018

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of the National Association of Boards of Management in Special Education (NABMSE)

National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA)

Kevin Marshall

25/06/2015

 

31/12/2018

Ordinary Member

M

Nominee of the Irish Business and Employers Confederation (IBEC)

National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA)

Máire Ní Chiarba

25/06/2015

 

31/12/2018

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of the Association of Secondary Teachers, Ireland (ASTI)

National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA)

Maria Spring

25/06/2015

 

31/12/2018

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of the Catholic Primary Schools Management Association (CPSMA)

National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA)

Marie Therese Kilmartin

01/04/2012

25/06/2015

31/12/2018

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of the Joint Managerial Body (JMB)

National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA)

Michael Delargey

25/06/2015

 

31/12/2018

Ordinary Member

M

Nominee of the Irish Federation of University Teachers (IFUT)

National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA)

Michael Redmond

01/04/2012

25/06/2015

31/12/2018

Vice-Chairperson

M

Nominee of the Joint Managerial Body (JMB)

National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA)

Suzanne Dillion

25/09/2016

 

31/12/2018

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of the Department of Education and Skills

National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA)

Pádraig Ó Duibhir

25/06/2015

 

31/12/2018

Ordinary Member

M

Nominee of Foras na Gaeilge

National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA)

Philip Irwin

01/04/2012

25/06/2015

31/12/2018

Ordinary Member

M

Nominee of the Association of Secondary Teachers, Ireland (ASTI)

National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA)

Rose Malone

01/04/2012

25/06/2015

31/12/2018

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of the Irish Congress of Trade Unions (ICTU)

National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA)

Rosemary Eager

01/04/2012

25/06/2015

31/12/2018

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of the Church of Ireland Board of Education

National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA)

Áine Lynch

25/06/2015

 

31/12/2018

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of the National Parents Council (NPC) (Primary)

National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA)

Áine O Sullivan

25/06/2015

 

31/12/2018

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of the Association of Community and Comprehensive Schools (ACCS)

National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA)

Avril McMonagle

25/06/2015

 

31/12/2018

Ordinary Member

F

PAS Process

National Council for Special Education (NCSE)

Aine Lynch

27/07/2016

 

31/12/2018

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of the National Primary Parents Association, in accordance with Section 21(3) of EPSEN Act. Appointed by the Minister.

National Council for Special Education (NCSE)

Anne Tansey

27/07/2016

 

31/12/2018

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of the Minister for Education and Skills. Official of the Department. Appointed by the Minister.

National Council for Special Education (NCSE)

Antoinette Mac Gearailt

27/07/2016

 

31/12/2018

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of the Association of Community and Comprehensive Schools, in accordance with Section 21(3) of EPSEN Act.

National Council for Special Education (NCSE)

Don Mahon

27/07/2016

 

31/12/2018

Ordinary Member

M

PAS Process - Appointed by the Minister.

National Council for Special Education (NCSE)

Eamonn Stack

01/01/2013

08/01/2016

31/12/2018

Chairperson

M

Appointed by Minister - First appointment via the PAS process

National Council for Special Education (NCSE)

Eithne Fitzgerald

01/01/2013

27/07/2016

31/12/2018

Ordinary Member

F

Appointed by Minister. Nominee of National Disability Authority. In accordance with Section 21(4)(a) of EPSEN Act.

National Council for Special Education (NCSE)

Finian O'Shea (Dr.)

27/07/2016

 

31/12/2018

Ordinary Member

M

Nominee of the Church of Ireland College of Education in accordance with Section 21(3) of EPSEN Act. Appointed by Minister.

National Council for Special Education (NCSE)

Helen Guinan

01/01/2013

27/07/2016

31/12/2018

Ordinary Member

F

Appointed by Minister. Nominee of the Catholic Primary School Management Association (CPSMA)/ National Association of Boards of Management in Special Education (NABMSE). Appointed by Minister in Accordance with Section 21 (3) of EPSEN Act.

National Council for Special Education (NCSE)

Joe Hayes

27/07/2016

 

31/12/2018

Ordinary Member

M

PAS Process. Appointed by Minister.

National Council for Special Education (NCSE)

Marion Meaney

27/07/2016

 

31/12/2018

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of the Minister for Health under the PAS Process. Appointed by Minister.

National Council for Special Education (NCSE)

Seán Ó Murchú

01/01/2013

27/07/2016

31/12/2018

Ordinary Member

M

Appointed by Minister - First appointment via the PAS process

National Council for Special Education (NCSE)

Sheelagh Drudy (Prof.)

11/09/2013

27/07/2016

31/12/2018

Ordinary Member

F

Appointed by Minister - First appointment via the PAS process

table cont.


National Council for Special Education (NCSE)

Tom O'Sullivan

14/10/2014

27/07/2016

31/12/2018

Ordinary Member

M

Appointed by Minister. Nominee of National Disability Authority, in accordance with Section 21(4)(a) of EPSEN Act.

Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI)

Vacancy

 

 

05/11/2017

Ordinary Member

 

Ministerial Appointee

Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI)

Barbara Brittingham (Dr.)

06/11/2012

06/11/2017

05/11/2022

Ordinary Member

F

Ministerial Appointee (international expert)

Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI)

Vacancy

 

 

05/11/2017

Chairperson

 

Ministerial Appointee.

Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI)

Oisín Hassan

21/07/2017

06/11/2017

05/11/2022

Ordinary Member

M

Appointed by Minister on nomination of USI as representative of learners

Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI)

Vacancy

 

 

05/11/2017

Ordinary Member

 

Ministerial Appointee

Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI)

Joanne Harmon

06/11/2012

06/11/2017

05/11/2022

Ordinary Member

F

Ministerial Appointee

Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI)

Mary Danagher

06/11/2012

06/11/2017

05/11/2022

Ordinary Member

F

Ministerial Appointee

Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI)

Padraig Walsh (Dr.)

06/11/2012

06/11/2017

05/11/2017

Ordinary Member

M

Chief Executive ex officio

Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI)

Thomas McDermott

15/06/2015

06/11/2017

05/11/2022

Ordinary Member

M

Ministerial Appointee - First appointment via the PAS process

Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI)

Vacancy

0

 

05/11/2017

Ordinary Member

 

Ministerial Appointee (learner representative)

Residential Institutions Redress Board (RIRB)

Ann O'Brien

01/06/2014

 

Until 30th November 2016 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest

Ordinary Member

F

Ministerial Appt - Appointment renewed pending closure of Board

Residential Institutions Redress Board (RIRB)

Dariona Conlon

01/06/2014

 

Until 30th November 2016 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest

Ordinary Member

F

Ministerial Appt - Appointment renewed pending closure of Board

Residential Institutions Redress Board (RIRB)

Esmond Smyth (Judge)

07/01/2008

 

Until the Board ceases operations.

Chairperson

M

Ministerial Appt - Appointment renewed pending closure of Board

Residential Institutions Redress Board (RIRB)

Fionnuala O'Loughlin (Dr)

01/06/2014

 

Until 30th November 2016 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest

Ordinary Member

F

Ministerial Appt - Appointment renewed pending closure of Board

Residential Institutions Redress Board (RIRB)

Harry Bugler (Dr)

01/06/2014

 

Until 30th November 2016 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest

Ordinary Member

M

Ministerial Appt - Appointment renewed pending closure of Board

Residential Institutions Redress Board (RIRB)

Helen Cummiskey (Dr)

01/06/2014

 

Until 30th November 2016 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest

Ordinary Member

F

Ministerial Appt - Appointment renewed pending closure of Board

Residential Institutions Redress Board (RIRB)

John Campbell

01/06/2014

 

Until 30th November 2016 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest

Ordinary Member

M

Ministerial Appt - Appointment renewed pending closure of Board

Residential Institutions Redress Board (RIRB)

Mary Bluett (Dr)

01/06/2014

 

Until 30th November 2016 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest

Ordinary Member

F

Ministerial Appt - Appointment renewed pending closure of Board

Residential Institutions Redress Board (RIRB)

Ruth Pilkington (Dr)

01/06/2014

 

Until 30th November 2016 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest

Ordinary Member

F

Ministerial Appt - Appointment renewed pending closure of Board

Residential Institutions Redress Board (RIRB)

Samantha Cruess Callaghan

01/06/2014

 

Until 30th November 2016 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest

Ordinary Member

F

Ministerial Appt - Appointment renewed pending closure of Board

Residential Institutions Redress Board (RIRB)

William Delaney (Dr)

01/06/2014

 

Until 30th November 2016 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest

Ordinary Member

M

Ministerial Appt - Appointment renewed pending closure of Board

Residential Institutions Review Committee (RIRC)

Brendan Gogarty

01/06/2014

 

Until 30th November 2016 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest

Ordinary Member

M

Ministerial Appointment -Appointment renewed pending closure of Commission

Residential Institutions Review Committee (RIRC)

Colm Gaynor

01/06/2014

 

Until 30th November 2016 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest

Ordinary Member

M

Ministerial Appointment -Appointment renewed pending closure of Commission

Residential Institutions Review Committee (RIRC)

Francis D. Murphy (Judge)

31/05/2014

 

Until 30th November 2016 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest

Chairperson

M

Ministerial Appointment -Appointment renewed pending closure of Commission

Residential Institutions Review Committee (RIRC)

Ita Mangan

01/06/2014

 

Until 30th November 2016 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest

Ordinary Member

F

Ministerial Appointment -Appointment renewed pending closure of Commission

Residential Institutions Review Committee (RIRC)

John Dalton

01/06/2014

 

Until 30th November 2016 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest

Ordinary Member

M

Ministerial Appointment -Appointment renewed pending closure of Commission

Residential Institutions Review Committee (RIRC)

Vacancy

 

 

Until 30th November 2016 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest

Ordinary Member

 

Ministerial Appointment -Appointment renewed pending closure of Commission

Residential Institutions Statutory Fund Board (RISF) Caranua

Damian Casey

25/03/2013

25/05/2017

24/03/2021

Ordinary Member

M

PAS Process

Residential Institutions Statutory Fund Board (RISF) Caranua

David O'Callaghan

25/02/2014

25/03/2017

24/03/2021

Chairperson

M

Ministerial Appointment

Residential Institutions Statutory Fund Board (RISF) Caranua

Frances Harrington

29/01/2014

25/05/2017

24/03/2021

Ordinary Member

F

PAS Process

Residential Institutions Statutory Fund Board (RISF) Caranua

Francis W. Treanor BL

25/05/2017

 

24/03/2021

Ordinary Member

M

PAS Process

Residential Institutions Statutory Fund Board (RISF) Caranua

Katherine Finn BL

25/03/2013

25/05/2017

24/03/2021

Ordinary Member

F

PAS Process

Residential Institutions Statutory Fund Board (RISF) Caranua

Mary T. Lodato

25/05/2017

 

24/03/2021

Ordinary Member

F

PAS Process

Residential Institutions Statutory Fund Board (RISF) Caranua

Patricia Carey

25/05/2017

 

24/03/2021

Ordinary Member

F

PAS Process

Residential Institutions Statutory Fund Board (RISF) Caranua

Thomas Cronin

25/05/2017

 

24/03/2021

Ordinary Member

M

PAS Process

Residential Institutions Statutory Fund Board (RISF) Caranua

Thomas Daly

25/03/2013

25/05/2017

24/03/2021

Ordinary Member

M

PAS Process

Skillnets Ltd

Brendan McGinty

08/09/2004

 

n/a

Chairperson

M

Nominee of the Irish Business and Employers Confederation (IBEC)

Skillnets Ltd

David Delaney

12/02/2015

 

n/a

Ordinary Member

M

Nominee of the Irish Business and Employers Confederation (IBEC)

Skillnets Ltd

Eamonn Devoy

08/12/2011

 

n/a

Ordinary Member

M

Nominee of the Irish Congress of Trade Unions (ICTU)

Skillnets Ltd

George Hennessy

04/02/2010

 

n/a

Ordinary Member

M

Nominee of the Construction Industry Federation

Skillnets Ltd

Thomas Cooney

07/09/2017

 

n/a

Ordinary Member

M

Representative nominated by the Minister, to serve as a Director

Skillnets Ltd

Ian Talbot

11/09/2008

 

n/a

Ordinary Member

M

Nominee of Chambers Ireland

Skillnets Ltd

Kara McCann

12/02/2015

 

n/a

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of the Irish Business and Employers Confederation (IBEC)

Skillnets Ltd

Karl McDonagh

08/12/2011

 

n/a

Ordinary Member

M

Nominee of the Irish Business and Employers Confederation (IBEC)

Skillnets Ltd

Mairead Divilly

01/02/1999

 

n/a

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of the Small Firms Association (SFA) ]

Skillnets Ltd

Nuala Keher

01/02/1999

 

n/a

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of Lionra, Irish Congress of Trade Unions (ICTU)

Skillnets Ltd

Peter Rigney

01/02/1999

 

n/a

Ordinary Member

M

Nominee of the Irish Congress of Trade Unions (ICTU) - employee

Skillnets Ltd

Yvonne McNulty

07/09/2017

 

n/a

Ordinary Member

F

Representative nominated by the Minister, to serve as a Director

Skillnets Ltd

Fiona Walsh

07/09/2017

 

n/a

Ordinary Member

F

Representative nominated by the Minister, to serve as a Director

State Examinations Commission

Martin Sisk

12/10/2017

 

30/11/2018

Ordinary Member

M

Appointed by the Government on nomination of the Minister for Education and Skills

State Examinations Commission

Mary Ryan

15/05/2015

 

30/11/2018

Deputy Chairperson

F

Appointed by the Government on nomination of the Minister for Education and Skills

State Examinations Commission

Patrick Burke

15/05/2015

 

30/11/2018

Chairperson

M

Appointed by the Government on nomination of the Minister for Education and Skills

State Examinations Commission

Richard Thorn (Dr.)

15/05/2015

 

30/11/2018

Ordinary Member

M

Appointed by the Government on nomination of the Minister for Education and Skills

State Examinations Commission

Teresa O’Doherty (Prof)

15/05/2015

 

30/11/2018

Ordinary Member

F

Appointed by the Government on nomination of the Minister for Education and Skills

The Teaching Council

Áine Lynch

28/03/2012

04/04/2016

03/04/2018

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of National Parents Council (P) NPC

The Teaching Council

Catherine Doolan

04/04/2016

 

03/04/2020

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of Primary Leinster

The Teaching Council

Claire Markey

04/04/2016

 

03/04/2018

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee Teachers' Union of Ireland (TUI)

The Teaching Council

Colm Harte

04/04/2016

 

03/04/2020

Ordinary Member

M

Nominee of Primary Leinster

The Teaching Council

Declan Kelleher

28/03/2012

04/04/2016

03/04/2018

Ordinary Member

M

Nominee of the Irish National Teachers' Organisation (INTO)

The Teaching Council

Deirdre O'Connor

04/04/2016

 

03/04/2018

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of the Irish National Teachers' Organisation (INTO)

The Teaching Council

Denis Magner

04/04/2016

 

03/04/2020

Ordinary Member

M

Nominee of the Education and Training Board (ETB) Leinster

The Teaching Council

Eamonn Shaughnessy

04/04/2016

 

03/04/2020

Ordinary Member

M

Nominee of Primary Connaught/Ulster

The Teaching Council

Elizabeth Cooney

04/04/2016

 

03/04/2020

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of Vol Post Primary Connaught, Munster & Ulster

The Teaching Council

Ferdia Kelly

04/04/2016

 

03/04/2018

Ordinary Member

M

Nominee of School Management PP - JMB

The Teaching Council

Frank Turpin

28/03/2012

04/04/2016

03/04/2020

Ordinary Member

M

Nominee of Irish Business and Employers Confederation (IBEC)

The Teaching Council

Gerry Quinn

04/04/2016

 

03/04/2018

Ordinary Member

M

Nominee of Teachers' Union of Ireland (TUI)

The Teaching Council

Gregor Kerr

04/04/2016

 

03/04/2020

Ordinary Member

M

Nominee of Primary Dublin

The Teaching Council

John Holian

04/04/2016

 

03/04/2018

Ordinary Member

M

Nominee of Association of Secondary Teachers, Ireland (ASTI)

The Teaching Council

Karen Devine

04/04/2016

 

03/04/2020

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of Primary Connaught/Ulster

The Teaching Council

Maire Lineen

04/04/2016

 

03/04/2020

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of Primary Dublin

The Teaching Council

Mairéad Glynn

04/04/2016

 

03/04/2020

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of Comm. & Comp. - All of Ireland

The Teaching Council

Mary Fleming, Dr.

04/04/2016

 

03/04/2018

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of Universities & Higher Education Institutions (HEIs)

The Teaching Council

Mary O'Sullivan, Prof

04/04/2016

 

03/04/2018

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of Universities & Higher Education Institutions (HEIs)

The Teaching Council

Michael Delargey

04/04/2016

 

03/04/2020

Ordinary Member

M

Nominee of Irish Congress of Trade Unions (ICTU)

The Teaching Council

Niall Duddy

04/04/2016

 

03/04/2020

Ordinary Member

M

Nominee of Vol Post Primary Connaught, Munster & Ulster

The Teaching Council

Noelle Moran

04/04/2016

 

03/04/2018

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of the Association of Secondary Teachers, Ireland (ASTI)

The Teaching Council

Pat Gilmore

04/04/2016

 

03/04/2018

Ordinary Member

M

Nominee of School Management PP - ETBI

The Teaching Council

Patricia Duffy

04/04/2016

 

03/04/2020

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of Vol Post Primary Leinster

The Teaching Council

Paul Mooney

04/04/2016

 

03/04/2018

Ordinary Member

M

Nominee of National Parents Council (PP) NPC

The Teaching Council

Seamus O Fearraigh

04/04/2016

 

03/04/2020

Ordinary Member

M

Nominee of Education & Training Board (ETB) Connaught, Munster & Ulster

The Teaching Council

Séamus O'Connor

04/04/2016

 

03/04/2020

Ordinary Member

M

Nominee of Primary Munster

The Teaching Council

Sean McMahon

04/04/2016

 

03/04/2020

Deputy Chairperson

M

Nominee of Primary Munster

The Teaching Council

Séan O'Neill

04/04/2016

 

03/04/2020

Ordinary Member

M

Nominee of Vol Post Primary Leinster

The Teaching Council

Seamus Mulcrony

05/07/2016

 

03/04/2018

Ordinary Member

M

Nominee of School Management (P) Catholic Primary Schools Management Association (CPSMA)

The Teaching Council

Tracie Tobin

04/04/2016

 

03/04/2020

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of Primary Munster

The Teaching Council

Yvonne Ní Mhurchu

04/04/2016

 

03/04/2018

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of PP Post Primary Gaelscoileanna

The Teaching Council

Anne O'Gara

31/05/2016

 

03/04/2018

Ordinary Member

F

Nominee of P ITE University 5 Colleges of Education

The Teaching Council

Martin Lally

31/05/2016

 

03/04/2020

Ordinary Member

M

Minister Rep Department of Education and Skills

The Teaching Council

Pádraig O Duibhir

31/05/2016

 

03/04/2018

Ordinary Member

M

Nominee of P ITE University 5 Colleges of Education

The Teaching Council

Peter Finnegan

04/10/2016

 

03/04/2020

Ordinary Member

M

PAS Process

The Teaching Council

Vacancy

 

 

October 2016

Ordinary Member

 

Vacancy will be filled following PAS process