1800 212 477
Freephone from Ireland
0808 234 1303
Freephone from the UK

How to Apply

Institutions Covered

The following institutions are covered under the Residential Institutions Redress Act, 2002.

  • An Grianán Training Centre, Grace Park Road, Dublin 9
  • Artane Industrial School for Senior Boys, Dublin 5 (1870-1969)
  • Baltimore Fishery School for Senior Boys, Baltimore, Co Cork (1887 - 1950)
  • Benada Abbey Industrial School for Girls, Ballymote, Co Sligo 
  • Carriglea Park Industrial School for Senior Boys, Dun Laoghaire, Co Dublin (1894 - 1954)
  • Cottage Home, Tivoli Road, Dun Laoghaire, Co Dublin 
  • Don Bosco House, Gardiner Street, Dublin 1
  • Family Group Home, Geevagh, co Sligo
  • Family Group Home, Letterkenny, Co Donegal
  • Family Group Home, Wexford
  • Kirwan House, Ranelagh, Dublin 6
  • Madonna House, Blackrock, Co Dublin
  • Madonna House, Merrion Road, Dublin 4 (1955-1995)
  • Martanna House Hostel, Grace Park Road, Dublin 9
  • Miss Carr’s Children’s Home, 5 Northbrook Road, Dublin 6 
  • Mount Carmel Industrial School for Girls, Moate, Co Westmeath 
  • Nazareth House, Sligo
  • Orphanage Schools, Convent of Mercy, Kells, Co Meath
  • Our Boy’s Home, 95 Monkstown Road, Dun Laoghaire, Co Dublin
  • Our Lady of Mercy Industrial School for Girls, Kinsale, Co Cork (1869-1963)
  • Our Lady of Succour Industrial School, Newtownforbes, Co Longford (1869-1969)
  • Our Lady’s Industrial School for girls, Ennis, Co Clare (1964)
  • Pembrook Alms (Nazareth House) Industrial School for Girls, Tralee, Co Kerry
  • CPI Marino Special School, Bray, Co Wicklow
  • Cork University Hospital School
  • Harcourt Street Hospital, Dublin 2
  • Holy Family School for Moderate Learning Disability, Charleville, Co Cork
  • Our Lady of Good Counsel, Lota, Glanmire, Co Cork (1939-1999)
  • Our Lady of Lourdes Hospital, Dun Laoghaire, Co Dublin
  • Our Lady’s Hospital for Sick Children, Crumlin, Dublin 12
  • Sacred Heart Home, Drumcondra, Dublin 9
  • School of the Divine Child, Lavanagh, Ballintemple, Cork
  • School of the Holy Spirit, Seville Lodge, Kilkenny, Co Kilkenny
  • Scoil Ard Mhuire, Lusk, Co Dublin
  • Scoil Eanna, School of The Angels, Montenotte, Cork
  • Scoil Triest, Lota, Glanmire, Co. Cork
  • St. Martin’s Orphanage, Waterford
  • St. Clare’s Orphanage, Harold’s Cross, Dublin 6 (1806-1981)
  • St. David’s, Lota, Glanmire, Cork
  • St. Gabriel’s School, Curraheen Road, Cork
  • St. Joseph’s Orphanage, Tivoli Road, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin (1860-1985) 
  • St. Joseph’s Orphanage, Bundoran, Co. Donegal (1909 - 1955)
  • St. Joseph’s Orthopaedic Hospital for Children, Coole, Co. Westmeath
  • St. Joseph’s School for the Visually Impaired, Drumcondra, Dublin 9
  • St. Kevin’s Reformatory, Glencree, Co. Wicklow (1858 - 1940)
  • St. Martha’s Industrial School, Monaghan (1870-1957)
  • St. Martha’s Industrial School, Merrion, Dublin 4
  • St. Mary’s Orthopaedic Hospital, Baldoyle, Dublin 13
  • St. Mary’s Orthopaedic Hospital, Cappagh, Dublin 11
  • St. Mary’s School for Visually Impaired Girls, Merrion, Dublin
  • St. Vincent’s Centre for Persons with Intellectual Disability, Lisnagry, Limerick
  • St. Vincent’s Orphanage, North William St, Dublin 9 
  • St. Aidan’s Industrial School for girls, New Ross, Co. Wexford 
  • St. Aloysius’ Industrial School for Girls, Clonakilty, Co. Cork (1965)
  • St. Anne’s Industrial School for Girls and Junior Boys, Renmore, Lenaboy, Co. Galway 
  • St. Anne’s Industrial School for Girls, Booterstown,  Co. Dublin 
  • St. Anne’s Reformatory School for Girls, Kilmacud, Co. Dublin 
  • St. Anne’s, Sean Ross Abbey, Roscrea, Co. Tipperary
  • St. Augustine’s Industrial School for Girls, Templemore, Co. Tipperary (1965)
  • St. Augustine’s, Obelisk Park, Carysfort Avenue, Blackrock, Co. Dublin
  • St. Bernadette’s, Bonnington, Montenotte, Cork
  • St. Bernard’s Industrial  School for Girls, Fethard, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
  • St. Brigid’s Industrial School for Girls, Loughrea, Co. Galway (1967)
  • St. Cecilia’s, Cregg House, Sligo
  • St. Coleman’s Industrial School for Girls, Cobh/Rushbrook, Co. Cork (1960)
  • St. Columba’s Industrial School for Girls, Westport, Co. Mayo
  • St. Conleth’s Reformatory School for Boys, Daingean, Co. Offaly (1940-1973)
  • St. Dominick’s Industrial School for Girls, Waterford
  • St. Finbarr’s Industrial School for Girls, Sundays Well, Marymount, Cork
  • St. Francis Xavier’s Industrial School for girls and Junior Boys, Ballaghadereen, Co. Roscommon (1969)
  • St. Francis’ & St. Mary of the Angels, Beaufort, Killarney, Co. Kerry
  • St. Francis’ Industrial School for Girls, Cashel, Co. Tipperary
  • St. George’s Industrial School for Girls, Limerick
  • St. John’s Industrial School for Girls, Birr, Co. Offaly (1963)
  • St. Joseph’s Industrial School for Boys, Passage West, Co. Cork
  • St. Joseph’s Industrial School for Boys, Tralee, Co. Kerry (1862-1970)
  • St. Joseph’s Industrial School for Girls and Junior Boys, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway (1968)
  • st Joseph’s Industrial School for Girls and Junior Boys, Clifden, Co Galway (1872-1983)
  • St. Joseph’s Industrial School for Girls and Junior Boys, Liosomoine, Killarney, Co. Kerry
  • St. Joseph’s Industrial School for Girls, Cavan (1967)
  • St. Joseph’s Industrial School for Girls, Dundalk, Co. Louth (1881-1983)
  • St. Joseph’s Industrial School for Girls, Kilkenny (1873-1999)
  • St. Joseph’s Industrial School for Girls, Mallow, Co. Cork
  • St. Joseph’s Industrial School for Girls, Summerhill, Athlone, Co. Westmeath (1964)
  • St. Joseph’s Industrial School for Girls, Whitehall, Drumcondra, Dublin 9
  • St. Joseph’s Industrial School for Senior Boys, Ferryhouse, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary (1885-1999)
  • St. Joseph’s Industrial School for Senior Boys, Glin, Co. Limerick (1872-1966)
  • St. Joseph’s Industrial School for Senior Boys, Greenmount, Cork (1871-1959)
  • St. Joseph’s Industrial School for Senior Boys, Letterfrack, Co. Galway (1885-1974)
  • St. Joseph’s Industrial School for Senior Boys, Salthill, Co. Galway (1870-1995)
  • St. Joseph’s Reformatory School for Girls, Limerick
  • St. Joseph’s School for Hearing Impaired Boys, Cabra, Dublin 7 (1857-1999)
  • St. Joseph’s School for the Visually Handicapped, Drumcondra, Dublin 9
  • St. Kyran’s Industrial School for Junior Boys, Rathdrum, Co. Wicklow
  • St. Laurence’s Industrial School for Girls, Sligo
  • St. Laurence’s Industrial School, Finglas, Dublin 11
  • St. Martha’s Industrial School for Girls, Bundoran, Co. Donegal (1957-1965)
  • St. Mary’s Industrial School, Lakelands, Sandymount, Dublin 4
  • St. Mary’s Orthopaedic Hospital, Baldoyle, Dublin 13
  • St. Mary’s Orthopaedic Hospital, Cappagh, Finglas, Dublin 11 Sch.
  • St. Mary’s School for Hearing Impaired Girls, Cabra, Dublin 7
  • St. Mary’s, Delvin, Co. Westmeath
  • St. Mary’s, Drumcar, Dunleer, Co. Louth
  • St. Mary’s, Rochestown, Cork
  • St. Michael’s Industrial School for Girls, Wexford
  • St. Michael’s Industrial School for Junior boys, Cappoquin, Co.Waterford (1877-1999)
  • St. Michael’s, Glenmaroon, Chapelizod, Dublin 20
  • St. Mura’s Orphanage, Fahan, Co. Donegal
  • St. Patrick’s Industrial School for Boys, Upton, Cork (1889-1966)
  • St. Patrick’s Industrial School for Junior Boys, Kilkenny (1878-1967)
  • St. Paul’s Hospital, Beaumont, Dublin 9
  • St. Paul’s, Montenotte, Cork
  • St. Saviour’s Orphanage, Lr. Dominick Street, Dublin 1 (1927-1993)
  • St. Vincent’s (House of Charity) Industrial School for Junior Boys, Drogheda, Co. Louth
  • St. Vincent’s Industrial School for Girls, Limerick
  • St. Vincent’s Industrial School, Goldenbridge, Inchicore, Dublin 8 (1880-1983)
  • St. Vincent’s Orphanage, Glasnevin, Dublin 9 (1856-1973)
  • St. Vincent’s, Navan Road, Dublin 7
  • Stewart’s Hospital, Palmerstown, Dublin 20
  • Tabor House, Dublin
  • Temple Street Hospital, Dublin 1
  • The Bird’s Nest Home, 19 York Road, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin 
  • The Los Angeles Homes, Dublin
  • The O’Brien Institute, Malahide Road, Dublin
  • Trudder House, Newtownmountkennedy, Co. Wicklow (1975-1995)
  • Warrenstown House, Corduff Road, Blanchardstown, Dublin 15

Added 2004

  • Bartres Children’s Home, Kill O’ the Grange, Dun Laoghaire, Co dublin
  • Chester Lodge, Moate, Co Westmeath
  • Finglas Child and Adolescent Centre, Dublin 11 comprising of:
    • National Remand and Assessment Unit (formerly St Michael’s Remand and Assessment Centre)
    • The Care and Education Unit (formerly St Laurence’s Industrial School)
  • Holy Family School, Renmore, Co Galway
  • Kilcornan Centre, Clarinbridge, Co Galway
  • Marlborough House, Washerwomans Hill, Glasnevin, Dublin 11 (1944-1972)
  • Oberstown Boys’ Centre, Lusk, Co Dublin
  • Oberstown Girls’ Centre, Lusk, Co Dublin
  • St Columba’s Industrial School, Killybegs, Co Donegal (1950)
  • St Patrick’s Mother and Baby Home, Navan Road, Dublin 7 (1985)
  • St Philomena’s, Stillorgan, Co Dublin
  • St Teresa's, Blackrock, Co Dublin
  • Trinity House, Lusk, Co Dublin

Added 2005

  • Mary Immaculate School for the Deaf, Beechpark, Co. Dublin. (1956-1998)
  • 'The Boys Home' Grand Canal Street, Dublin 2. 
  • 'Racefield', Upper Mountown Road, Dun Laoghaire.